Difference between revisions of "Pick a Chick"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ding-a-Ling]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ding-a-Ling]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doug Young]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doug Young]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Chickens | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Douglas (Pick a Chick)|Douglas]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Douglas (Pick a Chick)|Douglas]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 37: | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Farmer | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Farmer | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Daws Butler | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Daws Butler | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Fred | |style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Fred |
Revision as of 05:15, 17 September 2020
Pick a Chick | |
---|---|
Douglas finds Hokey and Ding-a-Ling. | |
Premiere date | Week of October 9, 1961 |
Run time | 7:11 |
Writer(s) | Warren Foster |
Director(s) | William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"Pick a Chick" is the fifth episode of Hokey Wolf, and part of The Huckleberry Hound Show season three. It first aired on October 9, 1961 in first run syndication. It was written by Warren Foster, and produced and directed by William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, the founders of Hanna-Barbera.
Hokey and Ding-a-Ling go to raid the farmer's hen house. First they have to trick watchdog Douglas. Little do they know, the farmer wants to be rid of those chickens.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Hokey: Believe me, this is the last time the wolf returns the chicken.
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||
|
Locations
- Farmer's house
- Hen house
Objects
- Farmer's gun
- Phone
- Sack
Vehicles
- None
Release
Production
Development
Music
Behind the scenes
- A mysterious Chicken character (who never appeared in the actual episode) appeared in the title card.
Errors
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|