Difference between revisions of "Junior's Genie"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox episode | {{Infobox episode | ||
|image= [[File:Junior wins the trophy.png|300px]] | |image= [[File:Junior wins the trophy.png|300px]] | ||
|caption= [[Popeye | |caption= [[Popeye Jr.|Junior]] receives the trophy to the bike race after using the [[Bandini]] the genie to win. | ||
|prodno= | |prodno= | ||
|premiere= October 17, 1987 | |premiere= October 17, 1987 | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==Detailed summary== | ==Detailed summary== | ||
==Memorable quotes== | ==Memorable quotes== | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Woody]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Nancy Cartwright]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Popeye Jr.]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Josh Rodine]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tank Bluto]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[David Markus]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Puggy]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Marilyn Schreffler]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Rad]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[B.J. Ward]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Popeye]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Maurice LaMarche|Maurice La Marche]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Olive Oyl|Olive Popeye]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| Marilyn Schreffler | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Bandini]] | |||
| style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Howard Morris]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Polly]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Penina Segall]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dee Dee (Popeye and Son)|Dee Dee]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Kaleena Kiff]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[J. Wellington Wimpy]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Allan Melvin]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Francis Wimpy]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jeff B. Cohen]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Starter | |||
| style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== |
Revision as of 19:44, 1 May 2021
Junior's Genie | |
---|---|
Junior receives the trophy to the bike race after using the Bandini the genie to win. | |
Premiere date | October 17, 1987 |
Story by | Kelly Ward and Mark Cassutt |
Writer(s) | Eric Lewald |
Director(s) | John Kimball Paul Sommer |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"Junior's Genie" is the fifth episode (part one) of Popeye and Son season one. It aired on October 17, 1987 on CBS. It was written by Eric Lewald, based on a story by Kelly Ward and Mark Cassutt, and directed by John Kimball and Paul Sommer.
Junior rubs his friends the wrong way after finding a genie who grants him everything he wants, which goes to his head.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locations
- Sweet Haven
- Beach
- Wimpy's
- Popeye residence
Objects
- Bandini's genie bottle
- Spinach
Vehicles
- The Olive
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
Release
Behind the scenes
- Junior narrates the opening.
Errors
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|