Difference between revisions of "Don't Give Up the Picnic"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Memorable quotes== | ==Memorable quotes== | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Popeye]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Maurice LaMarche|Maurice La Marche]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Olive Oyl|Olive Popeye]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Marilyn Schreffler]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Popeye Jr.]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Josh Rodine]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tank Bluto]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[David Markus]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bluto]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Allan Melvin]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lizzie Bluto]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| Marilyn Schreffler | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Francis Wimpy]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jeff B. Cohen]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[J. Wellington Wimpy]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| Allan Melvin | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Woody]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Popeye characters|Woody's father]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Rad]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[B.J. Ward]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Popeye characters|Rad's father]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Puggy]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Popeye characters|Puggy's father]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Polly]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Penina Segall]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Popeye characters|Polly's father]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dee Dee (Popeye and Son)|Dee Dee]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Kaleena Kiff]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Popeye characters|Dee Dee's mother]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mr. Dweasel]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== |
Revision as of 19:19, 1 May 2021
Don't Give Up the Picnic | |
---|---|
Francis celebrates, while Wimpy collapses after finishing the first race. | |
Premiere date | October 10, 1987 |
Writer(s) | John Loy |
Director(s) | John Kimball Paul Sommer |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"Don't Give Up the Picnic" is the fourth episode (part one) of Popeye and Son season one. It aired on October 10, 1987 on CBS. It was written by John Loy, and directed by John Kimball and Paul Sommer.
Wimpy's nephew, Francis, talks him into competing with him in the family picnic games.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locations
Objects
- Spinach
Vehicles
- Rowboats
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
Release
Behind the scenes
- Junior narrates the opening.
Errors
- When Mr. Dweasel's warns the teams not to fall off the tightrope and says "On your marks...", his hair is black instead of gray.
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|