Difference between revisions of "Bluto's Wave Pool"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox episode | {{Infobox episode | ||
|image= [[File:Dike saves Sweet Haven.png|300px]] | |image= [[File:Dike saves Sweet Haven.png|300px]] | ||
|caption= [[Popeye]] and [[Popeye | |caption= [[Popeye]] and [[Popeye Jr.|Junior]]'s dike saves [[Sweet Haven]] from a tidal wave. | ||
|prodno= | |prodno= | ||
|premiere= October 3, 1987 | |premiere= October 3, 1987 | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Detailed summary== | ==Detailed summary== | ||
==Memorable quotes== | ==Memorable quotes== | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bluto]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Allan Melvin]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tank Bluto]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[David Markus]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Puggy]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Marilyn Schreffler]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Rad]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[B.J. Ward]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Popeye Jr.]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Josh Rodine]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Woody]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Nancy Cartwright]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Polly]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Penina Segall]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dee (Popeye and Son)|Dee Dee]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Kateena Kiff]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Crabs | |||
| style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Eugene the Jeep]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Don Messick]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Picnic ants | |||
| style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Popeye]] | |||
| style="background-color:#clear"| [[Maurice LaMarche|Maurice La Marche]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Mr. Dweasel]] | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Organizations== | ==Organizations== |
Revision as of 13:33, 1 May 2021
Bluto's Wave Pool | |
---|---|
Popeye and Junior's dike saves Sweet Haven from a tidal wave. | |
Premiere date | October 3, 1987 |
Writer(s) | Anthony Adams |
Director(s) | John Kimball Paul Sommer |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"Bluto's Wave Pool" is the third episode (part one) of Popeye and Son season one. It aired on October 3, 1987 on CBS. It was written by Anthony Adams, and directed by John Kimball and Paul Sommer.
Bluto drums up business for his new water park by disturbing the public hot spots in Sweet Haven.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
|- | style="background-color:#clear"| Bluto | style="background-color:#clear"| Allan Melvin |- | style="background-color:#clear"| Tank Bluto | style="background-color:#clear"| David Markus |- | style="background-color:#clear"| Puggy | style="background-color:#clear"| Marilyn Schreffler |- | style="background-color:#clear"| Rad | style="background-color:#clear"| B.J. Ward |- | style="background-color:#clear"| Popeye Jr. | style="background-color:#clear"| Josh Rodine |- | style="background-color:#clear"| Woody | style="background-color:#clear"| Nancy Cartwright |- | style="background-color:#clear"| Polly | style="background-color:#clear"| Penina Segall |- | style="background-color:#clear"| Dee Dee | style="background-color:#clear"| Kateena Kiff |- | style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Crabs | style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable |- | style="background-color:#clear"| Eugene the Jeep | style="background-color:#clear"| Don Messick |- | style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Picnic ants | style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable |- | style="background-color:#clear"| Popeye | style="background-color:#clear"| Maurice La Marche |- |style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Mr. Dweasel |- |} |}
Organizations
Locations
- Sweet Haven
- Bluto's Wild Wave Park
- Beach
- Park
Objects
- Mr. Popcorn
- Spinach
Vehicles
- Plane
- The Olive
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
Release
Behind the scenes
- Popeye narrates the opening.
Errors
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|