Difference between revisions of "Beat Your Greens"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Professor Utonium]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Professor Utonium]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tom Kane]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tom Kane]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Elmer Skloo]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Harry Pitt]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Julie Bean]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Boy]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Powerpuff Girls characters|Boy]] |
Revision as of 22:34, 5 November 2021
Beat Your Greens | |
---|---|
Premiere date | September 10, 1999 |
Writer(s) | John McIntyre Amy Keating Rogers |
Storyboard artist(s) | Paul Rudish |
Director(s) | Randy Myers Craig McCracken |
Animation director(s) | Craig McCracken |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
File:PPG 204A 1998 title card.png |
"Beat Your Greens" is the fourth episode (part one) of The Powerpuff Girls season two, and the seventeenth overall. It aired on September 10, 1999 on Cartoon Network. It was written by John McIntyre and Amy Keating Rogers, and directed by Randy Myers and series creator, Craig McCracken.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Narrator: And, so, once again, the day is saved thanks to the Powerpuff Girls and the hungry little tykes of Townsville.
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
Objects
Vehicles
- Spacecrafts
Production
Development
Music
The score was composed by Pete Houser, while the What a Cartoon! theme song was performed by Gary Lionelli.
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: September 10, 1999 on Cartoon Network
Behind the scenes
- The X-Wing and Deathstar are references to the climax of the film Star Wars Episode V: A New Hope.
Errors
Everlasting influence
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- In the United States:
- November 7, 2000: Warner Home Video releases The Powerpuff Girls: Birthday Bashed on VHS.
- November 7, 2000: Warner Home Video releases The Powerpuff Girls: Down 'n' Dirty on DVD.
- January 20, 2009: Warner Home Video releases The Powerpuff Girls: The Complete Series: 10th Anniversary Collection on DVD.
- In the United Kingdom:
- March 11, 2002: Warner Home Video releases The Powerpuff Girls: Birthday Bashed]] on VHS.
- In Australia:
- December 2, 2015: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: The Complete Series on DVD.
- October 17, 2018: Madman Entertainment releases The Powerpuff Girls: 20th Anniversary Edition on DVD.