Difference between revisions of "Movies are Bitter than Ever"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ding-a-Ling]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ding-a-Ling]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doug Young]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Doug Young]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Sheep | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Sheepdog | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Sheepdog | ||
Line 33: | Line 36: | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Farmer | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Farmer | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Doug Young | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Doug Young | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Hokey's mother | |style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Hokey's mother |
Revision as of 01:52, 18 September 2020
Movies are Bitter than Ever | |
---|---|
Hokey and "Miss Bo-Peep". | |
Premiere date | Week of August 18, 1962 |
Run time | 7:08 |
Writer(s) | Warren Foster |
Director(s) | William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
File:HW 213 title card.png |
"Movies are Bitter than Ever" is the thirteenth episode of Hokey Wolf, and part of The Huckleberry Hound Show season four. It first aired on August 18, 1962 in first run syndication. It was written by Warren Foster, and produced and directed by William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, the founders of Hanna-Barbera.
Hokey uses a movie set to sneak out some sheep being herded by a sheep dog. The farmer and sheepdog wise up to the wolves' trick and chase after them.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||
|
Locations
- Barn
Objects
- Fake camera
Vehicles
- Truck
Release
Production
Development
Music
Behind the scenes
- The Sheepdog in this episode previously appeared in the episode "Dogged Sheep Dog".
- Ding-a-Ling's disguise is that of based on "Little Bo-Peep" from "Little Bo-Peep has lost her sheep", with a blonde wig and a green dress.
Errors
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|