Difference between revisions of "Jack and the Beanstalk (film)"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | {{CastTop}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jack]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bobby Riha]]<br />[[Dick Beals]] (singing voice) | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Cow | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Jeremy Keen]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Gene Kelly]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Serena|Jack's mother]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Marian McKnight]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Big Bad Giant]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Ted Cassidy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Goose | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Princess Serena]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Janet Waldo]]<br />[[Marni Nixon]] (singing voice) | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Woggle-Bird #1 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Leo De Lyon]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Woggle-Bird #2 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Cliff Norton]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Cat | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Don Messick]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Mouse | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Chris Allen]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Mice | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Don Messick | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{CastBottom}} | {{CastBottom}} |
Revision as of 18:14, 21 August 2022
Jack and the Beanstalk (film) | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Release date | February 26, 1967 |
Run time | 51 minutes |
Starring | Gene Kelly Boby Riha Ted Cassidy Marian McKnight Marni Nixon Chris Allen Dick Beals Leo De Lyon Cliff Norton Janet Waldo |
Producer(s) | William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Story by | Larry Markes Michael Morris |
Director(s) | Gene Kelly |
Title card | |
Jack and the Beanstalk is an American animated/live-action TV movie based on the Jack and the Beanstalk fairytale. It aired on February 26, 1967 on NBC. It was written by Larry Markes and Michael Morris, and directed by Gene Kelly.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locations
- Earth
- United States
- Jack's residence
- Big Bad Giant's castle
- United States
Objects
Vehicles
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: February 26, 1967 on NBC
Behind the scenes
Errors
Marketing and promotion
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- In the United States: