Difference between revisions of "The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| 1x05 | | 1x05 | ||
| [[December 7]], 2022 | | [[December 7]], 2022 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Swoony Swantress]]" | |||
| 1x06 | |||
| December 7, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Feather Fluffer-Upper Part 1]]" | |||
| 1x07 | |||
| [[December 12]], 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Feather Fluffer-Upper Part 2]]" | |||
| 1x08 | |||
| [[December 12]], 2022 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:01, 20 April 2024
The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe | |
---|---|
File:ID title card.png | |
Created by | Christian Bøving-Andersen Eva Lee Wallberg Daniel Lennard |
Network | Cartoon Network |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera Studios Europe Sun Creature Warner Bros. Animation |
Original release | December 5, 2022 |
Run time | 12 minutes |
Starring | Rasmus Hardiker Freddie Fox |
Executive producer(s) | Christian Bøving-Andersen Eva Lee Wallberg Vanessa Brockman Sarah Fell Daniel Lennard Sam Register |
Producer(s) | Emma Fernando |
Music composed by | Xav Clarke |
Writer(s) | Eva Lee Wallberg Christian Bøving-Andersen Daniel Lennard |
Director(s) | Christian Bøving-Andersen Eva Lee Wallberg Giles New (voices) |
The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe, also known as Prince Ivandoe or Ivandoe for short, is a Danish-British adventure/fantasy television series created by Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg, and co-created by Daniel Lennard. It is a parody of the 1820 British novel Prince Ivanhoe, written by Walter Scott. It is produced by Hanna-Barbera Studios Europe, in association with Sun Creature and some cooperation from Warner Bros. Animation, for Cartoon Network. It began in 2022. It is the first series under the Hanna-Barbera Studios Europe banner, although it did begin as a short form series under Cartoon Network Studios Europe in 2017.
The series tells the tale of Prince Ivandoe, a young, pampered buck, who leaves his cushy life in the Stag Kingdom, to set out on an almost impossible quest to Eagle Mountain, where the fabled Golden Feather sits. Along with his trusted and dotting bird squire, Bert, he must endure the hardships of the surrounding four kingdoms if he wishes to find the so-called feather, that he believes will ensure his legacy to each of of the five kingdoms of the world that he surely is the brave, strong, and noble prince he sees himself as.
Production
Development
Casting
Music
The title music was composed and recorded by Johann Peterson and Mathias Valiant, and sung by Damian Hubley. The rest of the episode's music was composed by Xav Clarke.
Episodes
More often than not, most episodes tend to premiere in Italy.
Title | Number | Original air date |
---|---|---|
"The Prince and the Valiant Quest" | 1x01 | December 5, 2022 |
"The Prince and the Chicken of Doom" | 1x02 | December 5, 2022 |
"The Prince and the Sing-Songy Stag" | 1x03 | December 6, 2022 |
"The Prince and the Tears of Triumph" | 1x04 | December 6, 2022 |
"The Prince and the Turnip Tricksters" | 1x05 | December 7, 2022 |
"The Prince and the Swoony Swantress" | 1x06 | December 7, 2022 |
"The Prince and the Feather Fluffer-Upper Part 1" | 1x07 | December 12, 2022 |
"The Prince and the Feather Fluffer-Upper Part 2" | 1x08 | December 12, 2022 |