Difference between revisions of "Assignment: The Ahab Apparition"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Chris Partridge]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Chris Partridge]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Brian Forster]] | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Brian Forster]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Goober and the Ghost Chasers characters|Old fisherman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Paul Winchell | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Captain Ahab|Ghost of Captain Ahab]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Captain Ahab|Ghost of Captain Ahab]] |
Revision as of 00:27, 2 March 2024
Assignment: The Ahab Apparition | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Premiere date | September 8, 1973 |
Starring | Paul Winchell Jerry Dexter Jo Ann Harris Ronnie Schell Suzanne Crough Danny Bonaduce Brian Forster |
Writer(s) | Tom Dagenais Warren S. Murray Dick Robbins |
Director(s) | Charles A. Nichols |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
"Assignment: The Ahab Apparition" is the first episode of Goober and the Ghost Chasers season one. It aired on September 8, 1973 on ABC. It was directed by Charles A. Nichols.
After the Partridge Kids's vacation at Peaceful Cove is interrupted by the ghost of Captain Ahab and Moby Dick haunting an old mansion on the cliff, they call in on the Ghost Chasers to help them investigate the creepy mansion.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
- Earth
- United States
- Ghost Chasers Magazine building
- Peaceful Cove
- Mansion
- United States
Objects
- Specter Detector
- Gilly's camera
Vehicles
Production
Development
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin.
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: September 8, 1973 on ABC
Behind the scenes
Errors
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- In the United States:
- 1986: Worldvision Home Video releases Goober and the Ghost Chasers on VHS.
- May 26, 2009: Warner Home Video releases Saturday Morning Cartoons: 1970s Volume 1 on DVD.
- December 17, 2010: Warner Archive Collection releases Goober and the Ghost Chasers: The Complete Series on DVD.