Difference between revisions of "Female Utopia"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Russell Peters]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Russell Peters]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Merle | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Sheriff Merle Cogburn]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Stephen Root]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Stephen Root]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Susan Gigisfather]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Susan Gigisfather]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Kimberly Brooks]] | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Kimberly Brooks]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Pim]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Fortune Feimster]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Maxine]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Maxine]] | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Kimberly Brooks]] | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Kimberly Brooks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Sammy Gigisfather]] | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Sammy Gigisfather]] | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lamont Rogers]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Lamont Rogers]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gary Cole]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gary Cole]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Olive]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Fortune Feimster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Jake Gyllenhaal]] | |style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Jake Gyllenhaal]] | ||
Line 127: | Line 130: | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] (kiddie ride) | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Captain Caveman]] (kiddie ride) | ||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Evelyn]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Elizabeth (Female Utopia)|Elizabeth]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| [[Carolyn Hennesy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Jonathan Franzen]] | |style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Jonathan Franzen]] |
Revision as of 19:33, 30 April 2024
WARNING! This page contains content that may not be seen as age appropriate, and may also be considered offensive or upsetting for some readers. Reader discretion is advised. |
Female Utopia | |
---|---|
File:.png | |
Network | Max |
Premiere date | April 25, 2024 |
Run time | 24:19 |
Starring | Mindy Kaling Glenn Howerton Sam Richardson Constance Wu Sarayu Blue Melissa Fumero Jane Lynch Wanda Sykes Stephen Root Fortune Feimster Sara Ramirez Vanessa Williams Ken Leung Ming-Na Wen Gary Cole Russell Peters Kari Wahlgren Kimberly Brooks Carolyn Hennesy June Squibb Yvonne Orji Piotr Michael |
Music composed by | Craig DeLeon |
Writer(s) | Jen Chuck |
Storyboard artist(s) | Jake Armstrong Steven Chan Amy Chang Nicole Chen Danica Dickison Steven Duffy Maggie McPheeters Noah Patrick Pfarr Jennifer Stachovic Tyler Turrett Daniel Villa de Rey |
Director(s) | Cal Ramsey |
Voice director(s) | Charlie Grandy |
Animation director(s) | James Bowman |
Art director(s) | Valerio Ventura |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
"Female Utopia" is the seventh episode of Velma season two, and the seventeenth episode overall. It aired on April 25, 2024 on Max. It was written by Jen Chuck, directed by Cal Ramsey, and voice directed by series creator, Charlie Grandy.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Fred: Grandmothers love me. I remind them of a simpler time.
Characters
Organizations
Locations
- Earth
- United States
- Crystal Cove
- Dinkley residence
- Blake residence
- Police station
- Crystal mines
- Mount Crystal (indirectly mentioneed)
- Gigi's cabin (mentioned)
- Jones Estate
- Edna's lab
- Fort Crystal
- Gigisfather residence
- Swindig residence (photo)
- Crystal Cove Hospital
- Crystal Cove
- Asia (indirectly mentioned)
- Taiwan (mentioned)
- United States
- Mars (mentioned)
- Hell (mentioned)
Objects
Vehicles
- Diya's van
- Sophie's car
- Merle's police car
- Thorn's car
Production
Development
There is additional writing from Akshara Sekar, Ben Steiner, and Aaron Geary.
Filming
It was copyrighted in 2024.
Music
The music was composed by Craig DeLeon, and edited by Joe Corcoran.
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: April 25, 2024 on Max
Behind the scenes
- Daphne has a poster of Crystal Cove Fog Fest 2006.
- The police department has a wanted poster of the gypsy from the Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! episode "A Gaggle of Galloping Ghosts."
- Yvonne Orji returns, but to voice Sammy, Gigi's baby sister, instead of Gigi herself.
Errors
Everlasting influence
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- Not available. 😥