Difference between revisions of "The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe"
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| "[[The Prince and the Legendary Rabbit Hood]]" | | "[[The Prince and the Legendary Rabbit Hood]]" | ||
| 1x17 | | 1x17 | ||
| [[August 5]], [[2023]] | | [[August 5]], [[2023]] (Hungary) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Prince and the Yucky Duckling]]" | | "[[The Prince and the Yucky Duckling]]" | ||
| 1x18 | | 1x18 | ||
| August 5, 2023 | | August 5, 2023 (Hungary) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Prince and the Unruly Royal]]" | | "[[The Prince and the Unruly Royal]]" | ||
| 1x19 | | 1x19 | ||
| August 5, 2023 | | August 5, 2023 (Hungary) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[The Prince and the Show-Off Stallion]]" | | "[[The Prince and the Show-Off Stallion]]" | ||
| 1x20 | | 1x20 | ||
| August 5, 2023 | | August 5, 2023 (Hungary) | ||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Dark Lord of Moletown]]" | |||
| 1x21 | |||
| August 5, 2023 (Hungary) | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Squire-Off]]" | |||
| 1x22 | |||
| August 5, 2023 (Hungary) | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Kissy Curse]]" | |||
| 1x23 | |||
| August 5, 2023 (Hungary) | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Nutty Wedding]]" | |||
| 1x24 | |||
| August 5, 2023 (Hungary) | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Golden Father]]" | |||
| 1x25 | |||
| [[October 2]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Birthday Bluesies]]" | |||
| 1x26 | |||
| [[October 3]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Chosen One]]" | |||
| 1x27 | |||
| [[October 4]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Tickly Torment]]" | |||
| 1x28 | |||
| [[October 5]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Ducky Day]]" | |||
| 1x29 | |||
| [[October 6]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the All-Alone Gnome]]" | |||
| 1x30 | |||
| [[October 9]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Dreamy Ogre Part 1]]" | |||
| 1x31 | |||
| [[October 10]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Dreamy Ogre Part 2]]" | |||
| 1x32 | |||
| [[October 11]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Sassy Skaters]]" | |||
| 1x33 | |||
| [[January 8]], [[2024]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Fraudy Lord]]" | |||
| 1x34 | |||
| [[January 9]], 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Lonely Trollstress]]" | |||
| 1x35 | |||
| [[December 2]], 2023 (UK) | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Heroic Hooded Hermit]]" | |||
| 1x36 | |||
| [[January 10]], 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Foggy Boggy Lady]]" | |||
| 1x37 | |||
| [[January 11]], 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Three Headed Knight]]" | |||
| 1x38 | |||
| [[January 12]], 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Doomy Loom of Destiny]]" | |||
| 1x39 | |||
| [[January 15]], 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Prince and the Scrawny Squire]]" | |||
| 1x40 | |||
| [[January 16]], 2024 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:45, 20 April 2024
The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe | |
---|---|
File:ID title card.png | |
Created by | Christian Bøving-Andersen Eva Lee Wallberg Daniel Lennard |
Network | Cartoon Network |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera Studios Europe Sun Creature Warner Bros. Animation |
Original release | December 5, 2022 |
Run time | 12 minutes |
Starring | Rasmus Hardiker Freddie Fox |
Executive producer(s) | Christian Bøving-Andersen Eva Lee Wallberg Vanessa Brockman Sarah Fell Daniel Lennard Sam Register |
Producer(s) | Emma Fernando |
Music composed by | Xav Clarke |
Writer(s) | Eva Lee Wallberg Christian Bøving-Andersen Daniel Lennard |
Director(s) | Christian Bøving-Andersen Eva Lee Wallberg Giles New (voices) |
The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe, also known as Prince Ivandoe or Ivandoe for short, is a Danish-British adventure/fantasy television series created by Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg, and co-created by Daniel Lennard. It is a parody of the 1820 British novel Prince Ivanhoe, written by Walter Scott. It is produced by Hanna-Barbera Studios Europe, in association with Sun Creature and some cooperation from Warner Bros. Animation, for Cartoon Network. It began in 2022. It is the first series under the Hanna-Barbera Studios Europe banner, although it did begin as a short form series under Cartoon Network Studios Europe in 2017.
The series tells the tale of Prince Ivandoe, a young, pampered buck, who leaves his cushy life in the Stag Kingdom, to set out on an almost impossible quest to Eagle Mountain, where the fabled Golden Feather sits. Along with his trusted and dotting bird squire, Bert, he must endure the hardships of the surrounding four kingdoms if he wishes to find the so-called feather, that he believes will ensure his legacy to each of of the five kingdoms of the world that he surely is the brave, strong, and noble prince he sees himself as.
Production
Development
Casting
Music
The title music was composed and recorded by Johann Peterson and Mathias Valiant, and sung by Damian Hubley. The rest of the episode's music was composed by Xav Clarke.
Episodes
More often than not, most episodes tend to premiere in Italy.