Difference between revisions of "The Astra' Nuts"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wilma Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jean Vander Pyl]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Betty Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bea Benaderet]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Mr. Mortar]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Alan Reed]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Charlie (Flintstones)|Charlie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Foreman | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Mel Blanc]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Barney Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Mel Blanc | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Doctor | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Mel Blanc | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| MP sergeant | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| General | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[John Stephenson]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Drill sergeant | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Mel Blanc | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Sergeant | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Jerry Mann]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Professor Van Pebbleschmidt]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Alan Reed | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Maestro | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| News anchor | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| John Stephenson | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Organizations== | ==Organizations== | ||
Line 44: | Line 75: | ||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
* [[Bedrock]] | * [[Bedrock]] | ||
** Flintstone | ** Flintstone residence | ||
** Main Street | ** Main Street | ||
*** Army recruitment station | *** Army recruitment station |
Revision as of 08:30, 13 September 2020
The Astra' Nuts | |
---|---|
Fred & Barney sit in the Man into Space rocket. | |
Premiere date | March 3, 1961 |
Writer(s) | Warren Foster Michael Maltese Arthur Phillips |
Director(s) | William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
"The Astra' Nuts" is the twenty-third episode of The Flintstones season one. It aired on March 3, 1961 on ABC. It was written by Warren Foster, Michael Maltese, and Arthur Phillips, and produced and directed by William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, the creators of the show and the co-founders of Hanna-Barbera Productions.
Wrong directions for Fred and Barney's insurance physical exam lead them into a physical exam for three years in the Army.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
- Rockhead & Quarry Cave Construction Co. Inc.
Locations
- Bedrock
- Flintstone residence
- Main Street
- Army recruitment station
- Camp Millstone
Objects
- TVs
Vehicles
Production
Development
Behind the scenes
- In this episode, Fred works for Rockhead & Quarry Cave Construction Co. Inc. (also called Rockhead & Quarry Cave Construction Company).
- The sergeant who tricks Fred & Barney into the space program is a parody of Sgt. Bilko from The Phil Silvers Show.
Errors
- Camp Millstone should be Fort Millstone.
- Camp Millstone must not be far away, if Wilma thinks they can just go down there at the drop of a hat.
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|