Difference between revisions of "The All-New Popeye Hour"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| 1x14 | | 1x14 | ||
| [[December 9]], 1978 | | [[December 9]], 1978 | ||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[Popeye's Roots]]" / "Home Safety Toys" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[Phi Beta Dink]]" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "[[Spring Daze in Paris]] Pt 1" / "Clean Hands" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "Spring Daze in Paris Pt 2" / "Sharp Utensils" | |||
| 1x15 | |||
| [[December 16]], 1978 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[Popeye Snags the Seahag]]" / "Electricity" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[Abominable Dinky]]" / ''Popeye'': "[[The Three Ring Ding-A-Ling]]" / "Bathroom Safety" / ''Popeye'': "[[A Day at the Rodeo]]" / "Don't Open Doors to Strangers" | |||
| 1x16 | |||
| [[December 23]], 1978 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[The Decathlon Dilemma]]" / "Excercise" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[Dinky and the Caveman]]" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "[[Coldfinger]] Pt 1" / "Junkfood" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "Coldfinger Pt 2" / "Skateboard" | |||
| 1x17 | |||
| [[January 6]], [[1979]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[Chips Off the Old Ice Block]]" / "Drugs" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[Rinky Dinky]]" / ''Popeye'': "[[Popeye of the Klondike]]" / "Immunization" / ''Popeye'': "[[Popeye Goes Sightseeing]]" / "The Importance of Breakfast" | |||
| 1x18 | |||
| [[January 13]], 1979 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[Shark Treatment]]" / "Prescription Medicine" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[Bad Luck Bow-Wow]]" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "[[A Horse of a Flying Color]] Pt 1" / "Smoking" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "A Horse of a Flying Color Pt 2" / "Toothcare" | |||
| 1x19 | |||
| [[January 20]], 1979 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[Mother Goose is on the Loose]]" / "Bicycle" / ''Popeye'': "[[Bluto's Bike Bullies]]" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[A Hair of the Dog]]" / "Don't Overeat" / ''Popeye'': "[[Steeple Chase at Ups and Downs]]" / "Balanced Meals" | |||
| 1x20 | |||
| [[February 3]], 1979 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[A Camping We Will Go]]" / "Sleep" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[Sir Dinky]]" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "[[The Mask of Gorgonzola]] Pt 1" / "Alcohol" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "The Mask of Gorgonzola Pt 2" / "Household Cleaners" | |||
| 1x21 | |||
| [[February 10]], 1979 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[Take Me Out to the Brawl Game]]" / "Excercise" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[First Prize Pooch]]" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "[[I Left My Spinach in San Francisco]] Pt 1" / "Alcohol" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "I Left My Spinach in San Francisco Pt 2" / "Skateboard" | |||
| 1x22 | |||
| [[February 17]], 1979 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[Popeye Versus the Machine]]" / "Electricity" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[Department Store Dinky]]" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "[[A Trio in Rio]] Pt 1" / "Bathroom Safety" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "A Trio in Rio Pt 2" / "Don't Open Doors to Strangers" | |||
| 1x23 | |||
| [[February 24]], 1979 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[The Spinach Bowl]]" / "Don't Play with Matches" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[A Hop and a Dink]]" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "[[Popeye at the Center of the Earth]] Pt 1" / "Crossing the Street" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "Popeye at the Center of the Earth Pt 2" / "Don't Accept Rides from Strangers" | |||
| 1x24 | |||
| [[February 24]], 1979 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[Ballet-Hooey]]" / "Home Safety Toys" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[Castaway Canine]]" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "[[Boola Boola Hula]] Pt 1" / "Crossing the Street" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "Boola Boola Hula Pt 2" / "Sharp Utensils" | |||
| 1x25 | |||
| [[March 3]], 1979 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Popeye'': "[[Yukon County Mountie]]" / "Drugs" / ''Dinky Dog'': "[[Gondola, But Not Forgotten]]" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "[[Treasure of Werner Schnitzel]] Pt 1" / "Immunization" / ''Popeye's Treasure Hunt'': "Treasure of Werner Schnitzel Pt 2" / "The Importance of Breakfast" | |||
| 1x26 | |||
| [[March 10]], 1979 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:57, 14 November 2022
The All-New Popeye Hour | |
---|---|
Network | CBS |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera King Features Syndicate |
Original release | September 9, 1978―1981 |
Starring | Jack Mercer Marilyn Schreffler Allan Melvin Daws Butler Don Messick Frank Welker Julie Bennett Jackie Joseph Frank Nelson |
Executive producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Producer(s) | Alex Lovy |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | Larz Bourne Doug Booth Tom Dagenais Jack Hanrahan Don Heckman Glenn Leopold Jack Mercer Bob Ogle Kimmer Ringwald Cliff Roberts Dalton Sandifer David Villaire |
Director(s) | Ray Patterson Carl Urbano Oscar Dufau George Gordon Alex Lovy (voices) |
Series navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Second title card | |
Syndicated version. | |
Third title card | |
Second syndicated version. |
The All-New Popeye Hour is an American animated comedy television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions, in associate with King Features Snydicate, for CBS' Saturday morning programming block. It ran in from 1978 to 1981, airing 45 episodes that spanned three seasons. It is the first Hanna-Barbera produced series based on King Features' Popeye comic strip.
In syndication, it was renamed The All-New Popeye Show and shortened from an hour to half an hour.
Production
Development
Segments
- Popeye
- Healthy and safety tips
- Popeye's Treasure Hunt
- Dinky Dog (1978)
- The Popeye Sports Parade (1979)
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin, who was credited as musical director, with musical supervision from Paul DeKorte.
Episodes
Over the decades, the order has changed, so the below list may be wrong, but will hopefully be corrected in the future.
Episode | Number | Original air date |
---|---|---|
Popeye: "Popeye, the Carpenter" / "Exercise"/ Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Wants Me Mummy Pt 1" / Dinky Dog: "To Boo or Not to Boo" / "Junk Food" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "I Wants Me Mummy Pt 2"/ "Skateboard" | 1x01 | September 9, 1978 |
Popeye: "The Ski's the Limit" / "Drugs" / Dinky Dog: "Dinky, Ahoy" / Popeye: "Popeye and the Beanstalk" / "Immunization" / Popeye: "The Big Wheel" / "The Importance of Breakfast" | 1x02 | September 16, 1978 |
Popeye: "Popeye, the Sleepwalker" / "Prescription Medicine" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "The Terrifyink Transylvanian Treasure Man Pt 1" / Dinky Dog: "Dinky at the Circus" / "Smoking" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "The Terrifyink Transylvanian Treasure Man Pt 2" / "Toothcare" | 1x03 | September 23, 1978 |
Popeye: "A Whale of a Tale" / "Bicycle" / Dinky Dog: "Diny's Nose for News" / Popeye: "Olive's Shining Hour" / "Don't Overeat" / Popeye: "A Bad Knight for Popeye" / "Balanced Meals" | 1x04 | September 30, 1978 |
Popeye: "Popeye Goes Sailing" / "Sleep" / Dinky Dog: "Camp Kookiehaha" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "The Sword of Fitzwilly Pt 1" / "Alcohol" / 'Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "The Sword of Fitzwilly Man Pt 2" / "Household Cleaners" | 1x05 | October 7, 1978 |
Popeye: "A Seal with Appeal" / "Excercise" / Dinky Dog: "Foggy Doggy" / Popeye: "The Crunch for Lunch Bunch" / "Junk Food a Day at Muscle Beach" / "Skateboard" | 1x06 | October 14, 1978 |
Popeye: "Wilder Than Usual Blue Yonder" / "Elecricity" / Dinky Dog: "Dinky, the Movie Star" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Play It Again, Popeye Pt 1" / "Bathroom Safety" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Play It Again, Popeye Pt 2" | 1x07 | October 21, 1978 |
Popeye: "Popeye Out West" / "Don't Play With Matches" / Dinky Dog: "Attic Antics" / Popeye: "Popeye, the Plumber" / "Crossing the Street" / Popeye: "Spinach Fever" / "Don't Accept Rides from Strangers" | 1x08 | October 28, 1978 |
Popeye: "Heir-Brained Popeye" / "Home Safety Toys" / Dinky Dog: "Heap Cheap Motel" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Captain Meno's Sunken Treasure Pt 1" / "Clan Hands" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Captain Meno's Sunken Treasure Pt 2" / "Sharp Utensils" | 1x09 | November 4, 1978 |
Popeye: "Popeye and Bigfoot" / "Drugs" / Dinky Dog: "Bark in the Park" / Popeye: "Popeye's Engine Company" / "Immunization" / Popeye: "Getting Popeye's Goat" / "The Importance of Breakfast" | 1x10 | November 11, 1978 |
Popeye: "Close Encounters of the Third Spinach" / "Prescription Medicine" / Dinky Dog: "Flabby Arms Farm" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "The Delmonica Diamond Pt 1" / "Smoking" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "The Delmonica Diamond Pt 2" / "Toothcare" | 1x11 | November 18, 1978 |
Popeye: "Popeye's Finest Hour" / "Bicycle" / Dinky Dog: "The Bow-Wow Blues Band" / Popeye: "Popeye and the Pest" / "Balanced Meals" / "Popeye Meets Blutostein Monster" / "Don't Overeat" | 1x12 | November 25, 1978 |
Popeye: "Ship Ahoy" / "Sleep" / Dinky Dog: "Easel Does It" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "The Treasure of Howe's Bayou Pt 1" / "Alcohol" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "The Treasure of Howe's Bayou Pt 2" / "Household Cleaners" | 1x13 | December 2, 1978 |
Popeye: "Here Stew You" / "Don't Play with Matches" / Dinky Dog: "Dinky at the Bat" / Popeye: "Popeye and the Pirates" / "Don't Accept Rides from Strangers" / Popeye: "Popeye Goes Hollywood" / "Crossing the Street" | 1x14 | December 9, 1978 |
Popeye: "Popeye's Roots" / "Home Safety Toys" / Dinky Dog: "Phi Beta Dink" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Spring Daze in Paris Pt 1" / "Clean Hands" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Spring Daze in Paris Pt 2" / "Sharp Utensils" | 1x15 | December 16, 1978 |
Popeye: "Popeye Snags the Seahag" / "Electricity" / Dinky Dog: "Abominable Dinky" / Popeye: "The Three Ring Ding-A-Ling" / "Bathroom Safety" / Popeye: "A Day at the Rodeo" / "Don't Open Doors to Strangers" | 1x16 | December 23, 1978 |
Popeye: "The Decathlon Dilemma" / "Excercise" / Dinky Dog: "Dinky and the Caveman" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Coldfinger Pt 1" / "Junkfood" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Coldfinger Pt 2" / "Skateboard" | 1x17 | January 6, 1979 |
Popeye: "Chips Off the Old Ice Block" / "Drugs" / Dinky Dog: "Rinky Dinky" / Popeye: "Popeye of the Klondike" / "Immunization" / Popeye: "Popeye Goes Sightseeing" / "The Importance of Breakfast" | 1x18 | January 13, 1979 |
Popeye: "Shark Treatment" / "Prescription Medicine" / Dinky Dog: "Bad Luck Bow-Wow" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "A Horse of a Flying Color Pt 1" / "Smoking" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "A Horse of a Flying Color Pt 2" / "Toothcare" | 1x19 | January 20, 1979 |
Popeye: "Mother Goose is on the Loose" / "Bicycle" / Popeye: "Bluto's Bike Bullies" / Dinky Dog: "A Hair of the Dog" / "Don't Overeat" / Popeye: "Steeple Chase at Ups and Downs" / "Balanced Meals" | 1x20 | February 3, 1979 |
Popeye: "A Camping We Will Go" / "Sleep" / Dinky Dog: "Sir Dinky" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "The Mask of Gorgonzola Pt 1" / "Alcohol" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "The Mask of Gorgonzola Pt 2" / "Household Cleaners" | 1x21 | February 10, 1979 |
Popeye: "Take Me Out to the Brawl Game" / "Excercise" / Dinky Dog: "First Prize Pooch" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "I Left My Spinach in San Francisco Pt 1" / "Alcohol" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "I Left My Spinach in San Francisco Pt 2" / "Skateboard" | 1x22 | February 17, 1979 |
Popeye: "Popeye Versus the Machine" / "Electricity" / Dinky Dog: "Department Store Dinky" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "A Trio in Rio Pt 1" / "Bathroom Safety" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "A Trio in Rio Pt 2" / "Don't Open Doors to Strangers" | 1x23 | February 24, 1979 |
Popeye: "The Spinach Bowl" / "Don't Play with Matches" / Dinky Dog: "A Hop and a Dink" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Popeye at the Center of the Earth Pt 1" / "Crossing the Street" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Popeye at the Center of the Earth Pt 2" / "Don't Accept Rides from Strangers" | 1x24 | February 24, 1979 |
Popeye: "Ballet-Hooey" / "Home Safety Toys" / Dinky Dog: "Castaway Canine" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Boola Boola Hula Pt 1" / "Crossing the Street" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Boola Boola Hula Pt 2" / "Sharp Utensils" | 1x25 | March 3, 1979 |
Popeye: "Yukon County Mountie" / "Drugs" / Dinky Dog: "Gondola, But Not Forgotten" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Treasure of Werner Schnitzel Pt 1" / "Immunization" / Popeye's Treasure Hunt: "Treasure of Werner Schnitzel Pt 2" / "The Importance of Breakfast" | 1x26 | March 10, 1979 |
Special
Title | Number | Original air date |
---|---|---|
The Popeye Valentine Special: Sweethearts at Sea | 1 | February 14, 1979 |
Cast
- Jack Mercer as Popeye, Poopdeck Pappy, Pipeye, and Peepeye
- Marilyn Schreffler as Olive Oyl, Swee'Pea, Poopeye, Pupeye, the Sea Hag, and Alice the Goon
- Allan Melvin as Bluto
- Daws Butler as Wimpy
- Don Messick as Eugene the Jeep
- Frank Welker as Dinky
- Julie Bennett as Monica
- Jackie Joseph as Sandy
- Frank Nelson as Uncle Dudley