Difference between revisions of "Love Letters on the Rocks"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Betty Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bea Benaderet]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wilma Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jean Vander Pyl]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Alan Reed]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Barney Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mel Blanc]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| [[Dino]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Mr. Slagheap]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[John Stephenson]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Bartender | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Mel Blanc | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Perry Gunite]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| John Stephenson | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Brigette]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Bea Benaderet | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Knuckles Stickazora]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Knuckles Stickazora's henchmen | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Cab driver | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Mel Blanc | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
* [[Bedrock]] | * [[Bedrock]] | ||
** Flintstone | ** Flintstone residence | ||
** Boulder High School | ** Boulder High School | ||
** Jewelers | ** Jewelers |
Revision as of 23:18, 12 September 2020
Love Letters on the Rocks | |
---|---|
Fred's old love letter. | |
Premiere date | February 17, 1961 |
Writer(s) | Warren Foster Michael Maltese Arthur Phillips |
Director(s) | William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
"Love Letters On the Rocks" is the twenty-first episode of The Flintstones season one. It aired on February 17, 1961 on ABC. It was written by Warren Foster, Michael Maltese, and Arthur Phillips, and produced and directed by William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, the creators of the show and the co-founders of Hanna-Barbera Productions.
Fred finds a love letter to Wilma, coming to the conclusion that she's cheating on him, so he sends out a private investigator to find out who. If only he could remember that it was his old love letter to her from when they were teens...
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locations
Objects
- Roller skates
- Love letter
- Fred's watch
Vehicles
Production
Development
Behind the scenes
- It isn't specified if Boulder High is actually in Bedrock or not (although The Flintstone Kids depicted them all living in Bedrock as kids).
Errors
- Even though Fred is said to have gone to Boulder High in this episode, he had previously mentioned he went to Rockville Center High in "Hot Lips Hannigan".
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|