Difference between revisions of "Droop-Along Flintstone"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Tumbleweed]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Hal Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Marylou Jim]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Bea Benaderet]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Fred Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Alan Reed]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Pokey]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[John Stephenson]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wilma Flintstone]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jean Vander Pyl]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Barney Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mel Blanc]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Betty Rubble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Bea Benaderet | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Emil]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| John Stephenson | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Manager | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Hal Smith | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Gas station attendant #1 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Ethel]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Gas station attendant #2 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Director | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Chuck (Droop-Along Flintstone)|Chuck]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| John Stephenson | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Pebble]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Chester (Droop-Along Flintstone)|Chester]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Hal Smith | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Indian | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| John Stephenson | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
* [[Bedrock]] | * [[Bedrock]] | ||
** Flintstone | ** Flintstone residence | ||
** [[Rockadero]] | ** [[Rockadero]] | ||
* [[Grand Canyon]] | * [[Grand Canyon]] |
Revision as of 12:11, 13 September 2020
Droop-Along Flintstone | |
---|---|
The so-called Indians dance around a tied-up Fred & Barney. | |
Premiere date | September 22, 1961 |
Writer(s) | Warren Foster Michael Maltese Arthur Phillips |
Director(s) | William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
"Droop-Along Flintstone" is the second episode of The Flintstones season two. It aired on September 22, 1961 on ABC. It was written by Warren Foster, Michael Maltese, and Arthur Phillips, and produced and directed by William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, the creators of the show and the co-founders of Hanna-Barbera Productions.
Fred takes Wilma and the gang to Cousin Tumbleweed's ranch. While there, Fred and Barney unknowingly take part in a western TV show they think is real.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locations
- Bedrock
- Flintstone residence
- Rockadero
- Grand Canyon
- Nice-Clean Gas Station
- Tumbleweed Ranch
- Last Chance Saloon
Objects
Vehicles
- Cousin Tumbleweed's limo
- Flintmobile
Production
Development
Behind the scenes
Errors
- Fred is getting gas for his car, despite the fact cars are supposed to be pushed by the driver (and even the passengers') feet.
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|