Difference between revisions of "Jabberjaw (TV series)"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
===Development=== | ===Development=== | ||
==Music== | ==Music== | ||
==Episodes== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Title | |||
! Number | |||
! Air date | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Dr.Lo Has Got to Go]]" | |||
| 1x01 | |||
| September 11, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[There's No Place Like Outer Space]]" | |||
| 1x02 | |||
| September 18, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Atlantis, Get Lost]]" | |||
| 1x03 | |||
| September 25th, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Run, Jabber, Run]]" | |||
| 1x04 | |||
| October 2nd, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Sourpuss Octopus]]" | |||
| 1x05 | |||
| October 9th, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hang On to Your Hat, Jabber]]" | |||
| 1x06 | |||
| October 16th, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Great Shark Switch]]" | |||
| 1x07 | |||
| October 23rd, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Claim-Jumped Jabber]]" | |||
| 1x08 | |||
| October 30th, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Ali Jabber and the Secret Thieves]]" | |||
| 1x09 | |||
| November 6th, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Help, Help, It's the Phantom of the Kelp]]" | |||
| 1x10 | |||
| November 13th, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[No Helpin' the Sculpin]]" | |||
| 1x11 | |||
| November 20th, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Bermuda Triangle Tangle]]" | |||
| 1x12 | |||
| November 25th, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Malice in Aqualand]]" | |||
| 1x13 | |||
| November 27th, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Fast Paced Chase Race]]" | |||
| 1x14 | |||
| December 4th, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Piranha Plot]]" | |||
| 1x15 | |||
| December 11th, 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[There's No Heel Like El Eel]]" | |||
| 1x16 | |||
| December 18th, 1976 | |||
|} |
Revision as of 17:38, 21 July 2021
- This article is about the 1976 TV series. For the main title character himself, see Jabberjaw.
Jabberjaw | |
---|---|
On-screen title card. | |
Network | ABC |
Production company | Hanna-Barbera |
Original release | September 11-December 18, 1976 |
Starring | Frank Welker Tommy Cook Julie McWhirter Pat Parris Barry Gordon |
Producer(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin |
Writer(s) | George Atkins Haskell Barkin John Bates Larz Bourne Tom Dagenais Robert Fisher Ray Parker |
Director(s) | Charles A. Nichols |
Jabberjaw is an American animated mystery comedy TV series produced by Hanna-Barbera (H-B) for ABC's Saturday morning children's programming. It ran in 1976, airing 16 episodes. It was the ninth Scooby-Doo clone series after Clue Club
Jabberjaw, a 15-foot amphibious great white shark, is the drummer for The Neptunes, a rock group made up of four teenagers — Biff, Shelly, Bubbles and Clamhead — who live in an underwater civilization in the year 2076.Jabberjaw and The Neptunes travel to various underwater cities where they encounter and deal with assorted megalomaniacs and supervillains who want to conquer the undersea world
Production
Development
Music
Episodes
Title | Number | Air date |
---|---|---|
"Dr.Lo Has Got to Go" | 1x01 | September 11, 1976 |
"There's No Place Like Outer Space" | 1x02 | September 18, 1976 |
"Atlantis, Get Lost" | 1x03 | September 25th, 1976 |
"Run, Jabber, Run" | 1x04 | October 2nd, 1976 |
"The Sourpuss Octopus" | 1x05 | October 9th, 1976 |
"Hang On to Your Hat, Jabber" | 1x06 | October 16th, 1976 |
"The Great Shark Switch" | 1x07 | October 23rd, 1976 |
"Claim-Jumped Jabber" | 1x08 | October 30th, 1976 |
"Ali Jabber and the Secret Thieves" | 1x09 | November 6th, 1976 |
"Help, Help, It's the Phantom of the Kelp" | 1x10 | November 13th, 1976 |
"No Helpin' the Sculpin" | 1x11 | November 20th, 1976 |
"The Bermuda Triangle Tangle" | 1x12 | November 25th, 1976 |
"Malice in Aqualand" | 1x13 | November 27th, 1976 |
"The Fast Paced Chase Race" | 1x14 | December 4th, 1976 |
"The Piranha Plot" | 1x15 | December 11th, 1976 |
"There's No Heel Like El Eel" | 1x16 | December 18th, 1976 |