Difference between revisions of "Scary Prairie"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|music= [[Hoyt Curtin]]<br />[[Jack Shaindlin]]<br />[[Spencer Moore]]<br />[[Phil Green]]<br />[[Bill Loose]]<br />[[John Seely]] | |music= [[Hoyt Curtin]]<br />[[Jack Shaindlin]]<br />[[Spencer Moore]]<br />[[Phil Green]]<br />[[Bill Loose]]<br />[[John Seely]] | ||
|writers= [[Michael Maltese]] | |writers= [[Michael Maltese]] | ||
|directors= [[William Hanna]] | |directors= [[William Hanna]]<br />[[Joseph Barbera]] | ||
|previous= Scat, Scout, Scat | |previous= Scat, Scout, Scat | ||
|next= El Kabong (episode) | |next= El Kabong (episode) | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | {{CastTop}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Narrator (voice only) | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Elliot Field]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man #1 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Elliot Field | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man #2 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Daws Butler]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Man #3 | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Elliot Field | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Dog-Face Dawson]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Singin-Sam]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Dangerous Dan]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Tumbleweed Tom]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Slippery Sam]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Horse-Face Harry]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Kactus Kisser]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Singin-Sam]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Baby-Face Celson]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Quick Draw McGraw (character)|Quick Draw McGraw]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Quick Draw McGraw (character)|Quick Draw McGraw]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| | |style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Baba Looey]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Baba Looey]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | |style="background-color:#clear"| Daws Butler | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[ | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Big Bad Buster]] (poster) | ||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Elliot Field | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Fancy-Foot Finnegan]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Pretty Pete]] (poster) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[List of unnamed Quick Draw McGraw characters|Bank teller]] | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Elliot Field | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:# | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Grumble-Weed]] | ||
|style="background-color:# | |style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Elliot Field | ||
|- | |- | ||
{{CastBottom}} | {{CastBottom}} | ||
Line 43: | Line 91: | ||
* [[Earth]] | * [[Earth]] | ||
** [[United States]] | ** [[United States]] | ||
*** [[ | *** [[Imperial Hotel]] | ||
==Objects== | ==Objects== | ||
* | * [[William Tell Do-It-Yourself Kit]] | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
* | * None | ||
==Production== | ==Production== |
Revision as of 21:20, 1 February 2023
Scary Prairie | |
---|---|
"Shucks, I had the bullet in backwards!" | |
Production number | J-1 |
Premiere date | Week of November 2, 1959 |
Run time | 7:16 |
Starring | Daws Butler Elliot Field |
Music composed by | Hoyt Curtin Jack Shaindlin Spencer Moore Phil Green Bill Loose John Seely |
Writer(s) | Michael Maltese |
Director(s) | William Hanna Joseph Barbera |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
"Scary Prarie" is the sixth episode of Quick Draw McGraw season one, and came as part of The Quick Draw McGraw Show. It aired in the week of November 2, 1959 in first-run syndication. It was written by Michael Maltese, and produced and directed by William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, the founders of Hanna-Barbera.
Quick Draw must arrest Grumble Weed the Bank Robber.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Baba: I thin' maybe we go back to herding sheeps, Don't you thin' so Queek Straw?
Quick Draw: No I don't thinnnn' so Queek Straw!
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locations
Objects
Vehicles
- None
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The music was composed by Hoyt Curtin, Jack Shaindlin, Spencer Moore, Phil Green, Bill Loose, and John Seely.
Crew credits
- Production supervisor: Howard Hanson
- Animator: Carlo Vinci
- Background artist: Unknown
- Layout artist: Unknown
- Titles artist: Lawrence Goble
- Story sketch artist: Dan Gordon
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: Week of November 2, 1959 in syndication
Behind the scenes
- This is one of the rare occasions where Quick Draw will mimic Baba's accent.
Errors
- When the tin can hits Quick Draw in the nose, his mane disappears.
Critical reception
In other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Home availability
- Not available. 😢