Difference between revisions of "Back to the Present"
From Hanna-Barbera Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
MisterJames (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{{CastTop}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[George Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Wally Wingert]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Rosie]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jane Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Diane Michelle]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Drowning man | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| [[Thomas Allen]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Cosmo Spacely]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Henry Orbit]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdboy|Peanut]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Thomas Allen | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Birdman|Harvey Birdman]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Gary Cole]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Elroy Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Tom Kenny]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Astro]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Wally Wingert | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Judy Jetson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Peter Potamus]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Chris Edgerly]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Orbitty]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Diane Michelle | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Falcon 7|Phil Ken Sebben]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Stephen Colbert]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Cafeteria lady | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Dr. Freezoid|Stan Freezoid]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Maurice LaMarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[X, the Eliminator]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mentok, the Mindtaker|Judge Mentok]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[John Michael Higgins]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Bailiff | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Boo Boo Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Tom Kenny | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Reducto|Myron Reducto]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Stephen Colbert | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Announcer (voice only) | |||
|style="background-color:#aaffaa"| Gary Cole | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FDB56C" colspan="2"| Industrial Lathe Man | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[George W. Bush|President George W. Bush]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Apache Chief]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[O.J. Simpson]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[The Bear]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| [[Emmett Brown|Dr. Emmett Brown]] | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Jabberjaw]] | |||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Unavailable | |||
|- | |||
{{CastBottom}} | |||
==Organizations== | ==Organizations== | ||
Line 60: | Line 116: | ||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
* [[Orbit City]] | * [[Orbit City]] | ||
** Skypad Apartments | ** [[Skypad Apartments]] | ||
*** | *** Jetson apartment | ||
* [[Washington, D.C.]] | * [[Washington, D.C.]] | ||
** Sebben & Sebben offices | ** Sebben & Sebben offices | ||
Line 87: | Line 143: | ||
==Behind the scenes== | ==Behind the scenes== | ||
* The episode title is a riff on the film ''Back to the Future''. The Jetsons also use the DeLorean, with its time | * The episode title is a riff on the film ''Back to the Future''. The Jetsons also use the DeLorean, with its time-traveling capabilities to get back to their time, with Doc Brown popping up, with a reaction sounding similar to Christopher Lloyd who played him in the film. | ||
* This is the first episode not to feature [[Avenger]]. | * This is the first episode not to feature [[Avenger]]. | ||
* The recurring joke is that the Jetsons actually live in a dated society as some technology has far progressed what could possibly be imagined by the crew who made ''The Jetsons'' in the 1960s or 80s. | * The recurring joke is that the Jetsons actually live in a dated society as some technology has far progressed what could possibly be imagined by the crew who made ''The Jetsons'' in the 1960s or 80s. | ||
* This is Orbitty's first appearance since the ''Jetsons'' episode "[[Two Many Georges]]" in 1987. | * This is Orbitty's first appearance since the ''Jetsons'' episode "[[Two Many Georges]]" in 1987. | ||
* Mentok beams into the courtroom like the people from ''Star Trek'' would beam off and on the starship ''Enterprise''. | * Mentok beams into the courtroom like the people from ''Star Trek'' would beam off and on the starship ''Enterprise''. | ||
* Mentok's unfinished line of "O.J. is guilty" is a reference to O.J. Simpson's highly publicized murder trial in 1992, when the judge found him innocent of the deaths of his ex-wife and her friend. | |||
* George is somehow the descendant grandson of Harvey. | * George is somehow the descendant grandson of Harvey. | ||
Revision as of 13:01, 27 September 2020
Back to the Present | |
---|---|
Premiere date | May 9, 2004 |
Writer(s) | Michael Ouweleen |
Director(s) | Richard Ferguson-Hull |
Episode navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
"Back to the Present" is the fifth episode of Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law season two, and the fourteenth overall. It aired on May 9, 2004, on Cartoon Network's Adult Swim block. It was written by Michael Ouweleen, and directed by Richard Ferguson-Hull. The Hanna-Barbera series ridiculed in this episode is The Jetsons.
In a confusing time travel plot, 2002 sees the end of Earth when it falls to global warming, prompting the Jetsons to travel back (yes, back) to 2004 and sue civilization.
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Potamus: Hey, Birdman! Get that thing I sent ya?
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Organizations
Locations
- Orbit City
- Skypad Apartments
- Jetson apartment
- Skypad Apartments
- Washington, D.C.
- Sebben & Sebben offices
- Courthouse
- Ling Ling Burger
- Florida
Objects
Vehicles
- George's space car
- DeLorean time machine
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The music is composed by Michael Kohler.
Behind the scenes
- The episode title is a riff on the film Back to the Future. The Jetsons also use the DeLorean, with its time-traveling capabilities to get back to their time, with Doc Brown popping up, with a reaction sounding similar to Christopher Lloyd who played him in the film.
- This is the first episode not to feature Avenger.
- The recurring joke is that the Jetsons actually live in a dated society as some technology has far progressed what could possibly be imagined by the crew who made The Jetsons in the 1960s or 80s.
- This is Orbitty's first appearance since the Jetsons episode "Two Many Georges" in 1987.
- Mentok beams into the courtroom like the people from Star Trek would beam off and on the starship Enterprise.
- Mentok's unfinished line of "O.J. is guilty" is a reference to O.J. Simpson's highly publicized murder trial in 1992, when the judge found him innocent of the deaths of his ex-wife and her friend.
- George is somehow the descendant grandson of Harvey.
Errors
Home availability
- This is free to watch on the US geo-restricted Adult Swim website.